Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 2, 2021

This Privacy Policy  (“Policy”) describes how M&Y Apps LLC and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Hooot,” “we,” “our” or “us”) collect, use, process and share personal information. This Policy applies to visitors and users (individually, “you”) of Hooot’s websites, mobile or tablet applications, social media accounts, and other services (collectively, our “Services”). Please note that your use of our Services is additionally subject to the Hooot Terms & Conditions.

As a leading provider of personal security solutions, Hooot uses your personal information to provide these Services. This use involves sharing personal information with your designated contacts and other third parties, including, security system providers, and others (collectively, “security partners”).

For more information about the information we share with third parties and the recipients of such information, please refer to the How We Share Your Information section of this Policy. Please note that this Policy does not otherwise cover the use of personal information by third parties or their services, and we do not take responsibility for their privacy practices.

You may have certain rights or choices that relate to your personal information, including choices about how we share your personal information with others. For more information, please refer to the Your Choices and Rights section of this Policy.

OVERVIEW

Information We Collect and Use

When you use, access or visit our Services, we collect information directly from you (e.g., when you create an account with us). We may also generate information about you (e.g., information about your device while you use our mobile application). In some cases, we also obtain personal information from third parties (e.g., our business partners, security partners, third-party websites, applications, and services, and others). Learn more.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information to provide our Services, tailor your experience, send you marketing communications, provide you with more relevant advertising and offers that may be of interest to you, and for other purposes described below. Learn more.

How We Share Your Information

We share your information with our security partners; with other business partners (including advertisers); with social networking services; with third-party services or applications you use to log into your Hooot account; with service providers (including payment processors such as Stripe and Apple); and others as described below. We share information to provide and improve our Services, for our own marketing purposes, to facilitate offers and advertising from others that may interest you, and for other purposes as described below. Learn more.

How We Store and Protect Your Information

We maintain technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your information. We may retain your information for as long as your account is active and for a period of time thereafter to allow you to re-activate your account without loss of information, and as necessary for purposes described below. Learn more.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to help provide our Services, offer you a more personalized user experience and market our and third parties' products and services to you. Learn more.

Your Choices and Rights

You have choices about your personal information, and in some circumstances, you may be able to opt out of receiving marketing communications, change your communication preferences, access and update your information, update location sharing options, exercise choices regarding cookies, and/or opt out of certain sharing of information with third parties (including our group companies, security partners, and other business partners). These choices and other rights you may have are described in more detail below. Learn more.

International Transfers of Information

We operate internationally, and information about you may be transferred to, or accessed by, entities located in countries outside of your home country. To protect your information, any such international transfers will be made in accordance with applicable law. Learn more.

Links to Other Websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Hooot, including links to websites of our security partners, our group companies, and other business partners (including advertisers). Learn more.

Children

Our Services are not directed at or intended for use by children, nor do we knowingly collect information from children under 18 if the account is in their name or under 13 if the account is made by the legal guardian of the individual on their behalf. Learn more.

Additional disclosures for California customers

These disclosures describe our personal information processing practices in California, as well as the rights that California consumers have with respect to their personal information. Learn more.

Changes to This Policy

We update this Policy from time to time, and changes will be effective when posted (as identified in the Policy). Learn more.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy or the way your personal information has been used, please contact us at the contact details set out below. Learn more.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

“Personal information” is data that identifies, relates to, describes, can be used to contact, or could reasonably be linked directly or indirectly to you. For purposes of this Policy, there is no meaningful distinction between the terms “personal information” and “personal data.”

Personal Information We Collect Directly From You

As you visit, access or use our Services, we collect the following categories of personal information directly from you:

You may choose not to provide some of the personal information described above. Please note, however, that many of our Services require some personal information to operate, so if you choose not to provide the personal information necessary to operate and provide you with a particular Service or feature of that Service, you may not be able to use that Service or feature.

We do not proactively collect sensitive personal information, such as health-related information. However, our Services include text boxes that are designed for you to describe certain details about your status or special requests that you want us or our security partners to know. Please be aware that information you freely submit in these boxes may reveal to us or to the security partners or third parties with whom we share information (as detailed in the How We Share Your Information section below) certain information that may be considered sensitive personal information under applicable law (for example, information about your physical or mental health). Sensitive personal information you voluntarily submit is processed on the basis of your consent, which you may revoke at any time by contacting us at the details set out in the How to Contact Us section below.

Personal Information Generated By Us. 

As you use our Services, we generate certain personal information about you, including through automatic data collection and by inferences based on the information we collect about you and your activity. We may automatically collect information about your interactions with the Services or communications you receive (such as email) using certain technologies, such as cookies, web beacons and other technologies (see our Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising Policy for more details). We generate the following categories of personal information about you:

Personal Information We Obtain from Third Parties. 

We may also receive certain categories of personal information from third parties, such as third-party websites, applications, social media networks, and services (each, a “third-party platform”), security partners, and other third parties, including individuals who have agreed to act as your designated emergency contact(s). If you are an existing Hooot user, we will combine this information with information we collect through our Services and use and share it for the purposes described below. The categories of personal information we may obtain from third parties includes:

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal information for the following purposes (“Purposes”), to:

You have choices about your personal information, and in some circumstances, you may have the right to opt out or object to our uses of your personal information for these purposes. For more information, or to exercise these or other rights (where available), see the Your Choices and Rights section below.

Electronic Communications. 

Consistent with the above purposes and as permitted by applicable law, we may communicate with you via electronic messages, including email, text message, or mobile push notification to:

With your consent, where required, we may contact you at the mobile phone number that you provide to us by way of direct dial calls, autodialed and prerecorded message calls, and text messages in connection with the above purposes.

Our Role as Data Controller. For purposes of European Union law and similar data protection regimes, we generally act as a data controller, meaning we determine the purposes and means of processing your personal information. Our security partners to whom we may connect you to make reservations are also data controllers. To learn more about how a security partner may use your personal information, you should review its privacy notice.

Processing Bases and Consequences. When we process your personal information, we rely on the following legal bases:

When we use personal information to meet our legitimate interests, we take steps to ensure that your rights to your personal information are not infringed. You can contact us using the details set out in the How to Contact Us section below for more information about the steps we take to ensure these rights are not infringed. You also have the right to object to such processing as described in the Your Choices and Rights section below.

Aggregate Information. We aggregate personal information collected directly from you, information generated about you by us, and information obtained from third parties (with your consent, where required) with personal information collected about other users in order to produce general statistics that cannot be linked to you or any other specific user. Information that has been aggregated and de-identified is no longer considered “personal information” and may be subsequently used for any purpose.

Anonymized Information. We may process information that cannot be linked to you or any other specific user using any means available to us, either because it was collected anonymously or has been subsequently anonymized. Information that is anonymous or has been anonymized is no longer considered “personal information” and may be subsequently used for any purpose.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We disclose the personal information we collect (or otherwise generate or obtain) as follows:

In some circumstances, you may have the right to opt out or object to our sharing of your information with certain third parties. For more information, or to exercise these or other rights, see the Your Choices and Rights section below.

Sharing with Security Partners. When you initiate an alert through our Services, we may share your information with that Security Partner to facilitate locating you and providing the services you requested. Depending on the request, this may include your name, contact information, location, any special requests, information or comments that you choose to submit (if any), and other information you provide. Your information is provided to the Security Partner, just as it would be if you contacted the Security Partner directly. If you provide a mobile phone number in connection with your request, Security Partners may send you text messages regarding your request.

When you initiate an alert, we also share your location, name and other information to your designated contacts.  This is necessary for the proper function of the Services.

Sharing with Our Business Partners. We share your information with other third-party business partners to provide services on our behalf as a part of the Services or for their own marketing purposes. These third parties include payment processors, online advertisers or ad tech companies, who may provide you with targeted advertising and marketing communications, where permitted under law. The information we share includes information collected through your use of our Services and information we collect about you through the use of cookies and similar technologies .

For example, we may need a way to bill you for the Services. If you create an account via our website, we share your information with Stripe.  If you create an account via our application, we share your information with Apple’s AppStore.

We may share additional information with Stripe, Apple or other online advertisers or ad tech companies so they can better understand which of our customers are interested in seeing certain content. Stripe or the other Business Partner may then, for example, use this information to offer you a promotion.

To learn more about your choices related to how we share your information with our business partners, please see the Your Choices and Rights section below.

Sharing with Social Networking Services. Our Services may allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and information publicly or with friends. Our Services may also allow you to connect with us on, share on, and use third-party platforms, including those on which Hooot has a presence. Please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs of others as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public or share with others. Hooot also does not control the privacy practices of third-party platforms. Please contact those sites and services directly to learn about their privacy practices.

Sharing to Process Payment Information. To use certain Services (such as the paid subscriptions) we utilize third party Business Partners. When you submit your payment information through our Services, we will share that information with the Business Partner, third-party payment processors, and other third-party service providers (including, but not limited to, vendors who provide fraud detection services to us and other third parties), to the extent necessary to meet our contractual obligations to you (e.g., to secure your transaction where required), to meet our legitimate interests in preventing fraud and other misuses of our platforms or Services, or with your consent where this is required by law. Please be aware that Hooot does not process your credit card directly or handle your credit card information. For information about the security of your payment information, see the privacy terms of AppStore, Google Play Store or Stripe, as applicable.

Sharing with Other Service Providers. We share information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who perform services or functions on our behalf (e.g., hosting or operating our Services, data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, site analytics, data analysis, delivering marketing messages and advertisements, and providing fraud detection services). We do not authorize these third parties to use or disclose your information for purposes other than those for which it has been provided. We require these third parties to maintain and implement security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access or processing.

HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Hooot maintains commercially-reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

When your payment is being transmitted to our Services, your information will be protected by cryptographic protocols. To be clear, Hooot does not store your payment information. Our contracts with Business Partners that receive your payment information require them to keep it secure and confidential.

However, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your payment information or your other information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Hooot or our Security Partners, Business Partners or other third-party service providers. Except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded or limited due to applicable law, we assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your information secure. You should not share your user name, password, or other security information for your Hooot account with anyone. If we receive instructions using your user name and password, we will assume you have authorized the instructions. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please contact us immediately as detailed in the How to Contact Us section below.

Retention. We may retain your personal information for as long as your account is active and for a period of time thereafter to allow you to re-activate your account without loss of information. We may also retain your personal information as necessary to:

COOKIES

When you use or visit the Services, we collect information about your usage and activity using cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. Third parties may also view, edit, or set their own cookies. We and our third-party service providers, affiliates, and other business partners may also place web beacons for these third parties. The use of these technologies by third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Policy, except as required by law. See our Cookies Policy for more details.

YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

Email. If you no longer want to receive marketing and promotional emails from Hooot, you may click on the “unsubscribe” link in such emails to opt out of future marketing email communications. If you have a Hooot account, you may also opt out of marketing emails in your account settings. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications from one or all of our Services, we will still send you service-related communications, such as the number of uses you initiated or when you add or remove a designated emergency contact.

Push Notifications (on Mobile Devices). You can use the settings on your mobile device to enable or turn off mobile push notifications from Hooot.

Text Messages. If you no longer want to receive text messages from Hooot, reply STOP (or as otherwise instructed) to the text message. If you have a Hooot account, you may also adjust your account settings to opt out of text messages.

Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising. To exercise choices regarding cookies set through our websites or Services, as well as other types of online tracking and online advertising, see our Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising Policy for more details. We currently do not employ technology that recognizes “do-not-track” signals from your browser.

Application Location. As explained in more detail in the Information We Collect and Use section above, we collect information about your location if you enable location services through the settings in your mobile device, or with your consent, as may be required by law. You can change the privacy settings of your device at any time to turn off the sharing of this location information with our Services. However, if you choose to turn off location services, this will affect certain features of our Services. If you have specific questions about the privacy settings of your device, we suggest you contact the manufacturer of your device or your mobile service provider for help.

Sharing with third parties. As described above in the How We Share Your Information section, we share your information with third parties for their own purposes or work with those partners to support their own marketing purposes. You can opt out of sharing your information with Security and Business Partners, for their own marketing purposes (including sending marketing communications and providing targeted advertising, promotions, and other offers). You can opt out of such sharing by changing your Hooot account preferences. You may also send such opt-out requests to us as described in the How to Contact Us section below.

Access and Correction of Your Information. If you have created an online account with us and would like to update the information you have provided to us, you can access your account to view and update your information. You may also contact us as described in the How to Contact Us section below.

Legal Rights. Where applicable under local law, you may have the following rights regarding your personal information: the right to access personal information we hold, and in some situations, the right to have that personal information corrected or updated, erased, restricted, or delivered to you or a third party in a usable electronic format (the right to data portability). Where applicable, you may also object to how we use your personal information if the legal basis for processing that information is our legitimate interest. Where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, and where applicable under local law, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Where you have granted consent to receive direct marketing communications from us, and where applicable under local law, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise the legal rights you may have under applicable law, please submit your request by emailing security@gethooot.com. So that we can better process your request, please provide the email you use to log into your Hooot account. If you do not have a Hooot account, please provide the email you used to make requests or to use our Services.

Where applicable, you may also have the right to register a complaint to your local data protection authority. For residents of the EU and UK, contact the EU data protection authorities. For residents of Australia, if you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint after first contacting us, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

Information about you will be transferred to, or accessed by, entities located around the world as described in this Policy. Some of these entities may be located in countries that do not provide an equivalent level of protection for personal information as your home country.

We have put in place safeguards to provide adequate protection for transfers of certain information, in accordance with applicable legal requirements. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, or to request a copy of these safeguards, please contact us using the contact details listed in the How to Contact Us section below.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Services contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Hooot, including links to websites of Security Partners and our advertisers, our group companies, and other business partners. This Policy only applies to information collected by our Services. We have no control over these third party websites, and your use of third party websites and features are subject to privacy policies posted on those websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy or business practices of any third party websites linked to our Services, including those of our group companies. Your use of third parties' websites linked to our Services is at your own risk, so we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third party websites when you leave one of our Services.

CHILDREN

Our Services are not directed at or intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 18 years of age unless the child is between the ages of 13-17 and the account is created by the legal guardian of the child. If you become aware that your child or any child under your care who is under the age of 13 has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us using the contact details listed in the How to Contact Us section below.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS

These disclosures describe how Hooot (as defined above) collects, uses, processes, and discloses personal information of California consumers and the rights you may have under California law. These disclosures are intended to supplement Hooot’s Privacy Policy with information required by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

California law requires that we describe the personal information we collect about California consumers, including by identifying specific categories of information. As we describe in more detail in the Information We Collect and Use section of the Policy, we have collected the following categories of personal information in the past 12 months:

For information about the categories of sources from which we obtain personal information, or for additional details about the specific types of personal information we collect, please refer to the Information We Collect and Use section of the Policy. For information about our purpose(s) for collecting, or possibly sharing your personal information, please refer to the How We Use Your Information section of the Policy.

We may share your personal information with third parties as described in the How We Share Your Information section of the Privacy Policy. California law also requires that we provide you with information about certain disclosures of personal information to third parties, where the disclosure involves monetary or other consideration. California treats these disclosures as “sales” of information, even if no money changes hands. Some of the disclosures we make constitute “sales” under California law and involve the disclosure of the following types of personal information:

We also disclose certain personal information for “business purposes”, such as disclosures to service providers who assist us with securing our Services or delivering marketing messages and advertisements. We disclose the following types of personal information for our business purposes:

California law grants certain rights to California consumers. These include the rights to:

You may exercise your right to opt out of “sales” by selecting this preference in your account or by emailing privacy@gethooot.com.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under California law. Unless permitted under California law, we will not deny you any goods or services; charge you different prices or rates for goods or services; provide you a different quality of goods or services; or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. Please note that Hooot’s denial of your rights for reasons mandated or permitted by the CCPA or applicable law is not considered discriminatory.

If you are an authorized agent wishing to exercise rights on behalf of a California consumer, please contact us by emailing privacy@gethooot.com along with a copy of the consumer’s written authorization designating you as their agent.

Please note that we may need to verify your identity before completing your rights request. This may include signing into your user account or answering some security questions. Upon receiving a verifiable request, we will provide you with this information in writing, free of charge, within a time frame consistent under California law.

The following metrics below include the aggregate number of requests to know, requests to delete, and requests to opt-out received, complied with in whole or in part, and denied by Hooot: As of June 2021, 0 Requests to know, 0 Request to Delete, 0 Requests to Opt out of “sales.”

Hooot has responded to the requests to know, requests to delete, and requests to opt out within the timeframe required under applicable law.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, we will update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices, legal requirements, and other factors by prominently posting notice of the update on our Services. Changes to our Policy will be effective when posted and the new effective date will be identified.

If we make any changes to the Policy that materially impact previously collected personal information about you, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such changes as may be required by law.

To request a copy of this Policy, or to request a copy of the Policy in place at the time you signed up for an account, please contact us at the details below.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy or the way in which your personal information has been used, please contact us via your account, at privacy@gethooot.com or by postal mail at:

M&Y Apps LLC

Attn: Data Protection Officer

M&Y Apps LLC

PO Box 4334

Boulder, CO 80306

USA

COOKIES AND INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING POLICY

What are Cookies?

Cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as beacons, scripts, web beacons and tags (which together we refer to as “cookies”), are small bits of text, usually stored on a user's computer hard drive or within a browser. They enable a website to remember information about the user's visit to the website. On mobile websites and mobile applications, we use device IDs and / or Advertising IDs in a similar manner to which we use cookies.

We and certain third-party partners (as described below) use cookies on our websites, our mobile applications and within emails or other communications we send to you (we refer to these together as our “Sites”).

To the extent the cookies we use for these purposes lead to the processing of your personal information, details about how we use that personal information and your rights over that personal information are discussed in our Policy.

What types of Cookies are used on our Sites and what do we use them for?

We use “first-party cookies,” i.e., those that are used solely by us or by third parties who act only on our instructions or on our behalf. These types of cookies are used for our own analysis of our own Sites, or to provide functionality such as remembering your language preference.

Other cookies on our Sites are used both by us for the purposes described in this policy and by third parties for purposes where those third parties may wish to combine information from our Sites with information from other sites to improve their services. For example, these types of cookies may be used for interest-based advertising purposes.

The cookies used on our Sites, by either us or by third parties, can be “session” cookies, or “persistent” cookies. “Session” cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser, and are used for things like ensuring you are kept logged in as you navigate around our Sites. “Persistent” cookies remain stored on your device or browser even after you close it. These cookies are used, for example, to recognize you when you come back to our Sites.

We divide the cookies we use into three categories:

Type of cookie

Description of how we use this type of cookie

What choices do you have?

Required

To provide a secure log-in to our Sites.

To keep you logged in so that you do not have to log in repeatedly to access different pages of the Sites.

Required cookies are necessary for our Sites to operate. On some platforms, you can delete all cookies, but this may affect the basic functionality of the Sites.

Functional

To recognize you if you have visited previously, and remember your preferences from past visits, such as your language preference.

To improve our Sites and our offerings by helping us to understand how users use the Sites and to analyze trends which appear in that data. For example, we make changes to the user interface if we can see that certain pages are difficult for a large number of users to navigate. We also collect broad information about how our users use the Sites, for example, to understand which aspects of our Sites and our services are particularly popular, so that we can make improvements going forward.

To personalize your experience of our Sites, for example, by showing you offers on our homepage or in emails that are most relevant to you based on your previous visits to our Sites.

Where required by law, functional cookies will only be used on the Sites where you have given your consent to their use.

You can opt out of our use of Google Analytics by downloading the browser add-on.

Advertising (e.g., Google DoubleClick, Google Ads, Oath, Bing Ads)

To recognize you if you have used our services on another device. We combine information received from multiple devices to determine if you are using a new device, so that we can continue to provide you with a personalized experience on our Sites.

To enable you to post to social media sites and other platforms, for example, to allow you to access a particular social media page to post a comment or a “like.”

To collect information for use in advertising on our own Sites and on third party sites which you may visit. Such information is based on your preferences and your usage of our Sites. We have included more information about our use of advertising cookies below.

Where required by law, advertising cookies will be used only on the Sites where you have given your consent to their use.

See the section entitled “Your Cookie Choices” below to learn more about how to withdraw your consent to advertising cookies.

You can opt out of our use of Google Analytics by downloading the browser add-on.

Our Advertising Cookies

We work with third parties that place cookies on our Sites to provide their services, including:

  1. Ad Targeting. We work with third-party advertising companies to serve ads while you are visiting our Sites and to permit these companies to place and access their own cookies on your computer in the course of serving advertisements on our Sites.

    These companies may use information obtained through their cookies (which does not include your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to our Sites and other websites, in combination with information about your purchases and interests from other online sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

    We also allow certain third parties (as described in our Policy to collect web log data from you (which may include IP address, where permitted, and information about your browser or operating system), when you visit our Sites, or to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized ads or content. The cookies may reflect de-identified usage data or other data linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us, for example, your email address, that we may share with third parties solely in hashed, non-human readable form.
  2. Advertising Analytics/Measurement. We make use of analytics cookies as part of our online advertising campaigns to learn how users interact with our Sites after they have been shown an online advertisement, which may include advertisements on third-party websites. In particular, our Sites use Google Analytics 360 Suite, including Google Analytics Advertising, which are web analytics and analytics advertising services provided by Google, Inc., which use third party cookies. Where required, our Sites have activated the IP address anonymization functionality so that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google. Our Sites also use the following Google Analytics Advertising features: Google Remarketing, Google Segments, Google Ads Manager and Google Ads. These features use third party cookies to collect information about our website traffic by tracking users across websites and across time and generating reports for us to better understand our website users and to create audiences for our advertisements based on such understanding.
  3. Remarketing Pixel Tags. In addition, we may share website usage information about visitors to our Sites with third-party advertising companies for the purpose of managing and targeting advertisements and for market research analysis on our Sites and other sites. For these purposes, we and our third-party advertising companies may place pixel tags (also called clear gifs) on some of the pages you visit on our Sites. We will then use the information that is collected using these pixel tags to serve you relevant advertisements when you are visiting other sites on the Internet. These advertisements may be based on your interests, for example, on the basis of specific action you conducted on our Sites during earlier browsing sessions.
  4. Other Cookies: Our partners, who provide certain features on our Sites or display advertising based on your browsing activity, also use Local Storage such as HTML5, to collect and store content information and preferences. Please note that different web browsers offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 local storage.

Mobile Devices, Anonymous Device Identifiers and Hashed IDs. We and/or third parties that we have engaged may collect and store a unique identifier matched to your mobile device, in order to deliver customized ads or content while you use applications or surf the internet, or to identify you in a unique manner across other devices or browsers. In order to customize these ads or content, we or a third party may collect de-identified usage data or other data about you which you have either voluntarily submitted to us, for example, your email address, or has been passively collected from you, such as your device identifier or IP address, where permitted. However, if we share your email address, we share it solely in hashed, non-human-readable form.

Your Cookie Choices

We provide you with choices over the use of cookies as described in this policy.

When you first visit our Sites, where required by law, you will have the option to give your consent to the advertising and functional cookies we use, or to refuse your consent to our use of those cookies by clicking on the [X] within that disclosure.

Browsers. Most browsers accept cookies by default. You may be able to change the settings to have your browser refuse certain cookies or notify you before accepting cookies. To do so, please follow the instructions provided by your browser which are usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" facility. Some third parties also provide the ability to refuse their cookies directly by clicking on an opt-out link, and we have tried to indicate where this is possible in the table above.

You can also find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Mobile Devices. If you no longer wish to receive interest-based advertising on your mobile applications, please refer to your device’s operating system settings and follow instructions below.

  1. iOS users: To use the "Limit Ad-Tracking" option, follow the instructions provided by Apple here: Apple Support Center
  2. Android Users: To use the "opt-out of interest-based advertising" option, follow the instructions provided by Google here: Google Play Help
  3. You may also consider downloading the DAA AppChoices Mobile App to manage online behavioral advertising technology.

If you no longer wish to receive interest-based advertising on your mobile device browser, you can follow the steps in relation to Browsers outlined above.

Do-Not-Track Signals. We currently do not employ technology that recognizes “do-not-track” signals from your browser.

Please keep in mind that, without cookies, you may not have access to certain features on our Sites, including access to your profile/account and certain personalized content. Removing all cookies from your computer could also affect your subsequent visits to certain websites, including our Sites, by requiring that, for example, you enter your login name when you return to that website. Please note that even if you exercise any of the choices described above, you will still see ads, but they will not be based upon the information collected through these tracking technologies, and therefore not necessarily relevant to your interests.

Contact. If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please email us at security@gethooot.com.